Performance Programme

Home-grown talent takes centre stage for this year’s Wirksworth Festival Performance Programme in partnership with Town Hall Events with a line up of dance, music, poetry, puppetry, theatre, film, talks and workshops.

Celebrating the multitude of talent from Wirksworth and the surrounding areas, the programme includes a very special production of the acclaimed HILL directed by Debi Hedderwick, which brings photographer Kate Bellis, film maker Gavin Repton’s film, poet Lucy Peacock, and musicians Carol Fieldhouse and Brian Boothby.

Other highlights include the enigmatic Dodo Street Band, new theatre company The Wild and the Innocent with their debut play The Flight alongside Eve Hedderwick Turner‘s Super, a night of urban infused live rebel music with Rebel Sound.

From further afield we welcome the Climax Blues Band, master puppeteer Stephan Mottram and performance poet Elvis McGonagall.

Soul Voices Workshop

Starting from:
Time: 6.30pm
Venue: Red Lion
View details

Castaways by Mandala Theatre Company

Starting from: Tuesday 11th September 2018
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Hillsiders – Wirksworth Radio Soap by Hillsiders

Starting from:
Time: 6.00pm
Venues: Red Lion, The Town Hall
View details

Hannah James & Grace Petrie

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
View details

The Romeo and Juliet Project by INdependDANCE

Starting from: Wednesday 12th September 2018
Time: 7pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

The Parachute by Stephen Mottram's Animata

Starting from: Wednesday 12th September 2018
Time: 9pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Firegazing

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
View details

TAKE OFF! featuring The Flight and SUPER

Starting from: Thursday 13th September 2018
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Dreaming the Night Field by Adverse Camber

Starting from:
Time: 7pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Kabantu

Starting from:
Time: 9.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

The Pictures are Better with Tony Jones

Starting from: Friday 14th September 2018
Time: 7pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Viva Loch Lomond by Elvis McGonagall

Starting from: Friday 14th September 2018
Time: 9pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

SCI-FI by Sleeping Trees Theatre

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Mark Gwynne Jones – Psychicbread

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Soul Deep

Starting from:
Time: 10pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Rebel Sound by Alex Blood

Starting from: Saturday 15th September 2018
Time: 8pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Cabaret Boom Boom by Various Artists

Starting from:
Time: 8.00pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

What Do Pirates Do All Day by Quite Remarkable Productions

Starting from:
Time: 11am
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

The Way of the Drum by Mugenyko Taiko Drummers

Starting from:
Time: 8pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Songs for me and my aunts by Richard Roddis and Friends

Starting from:
Time: 3pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Inspired by Local Artists

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

The Kingdom of the Heart by Adverse Camber productions

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

HILL

Starting from: Thursday 20th September 2018
Time: 6pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Psychicbread

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Barnaby Rudge by Northumberland Theatre Company

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Climax Blues Band

Starting from: Friday 21st September 2018
Time: 8pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

The Marked by Theatre Témoin

Starting from:
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Comedy Hour – The Kardashians Made Me Do It by Shazia Mirza

Starting from:
Time: 9.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

DJ & Dance Club Night by Gravity Percussion

Starting from:
Time: Doors 8pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Youth Drama Workshops with CreativitiT

Starting from: Saturday 22nd September 2018
Time: 1pm
View details

Dodo Street Band

Starting from: Saturday 22nd September 2018
Time: 8pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Get The Blessing

Starting from:
Time: 9.00pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Word Worms by Mark Gwynne Jones

Starting from:
Time: 2pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Macka.B (Skarambe as warm up)

Starting from:
Time: 8.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Patawawa

Starting from:
Time: 10.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Soothsayers

Starting from:
Time: 8.30pm
Venue: The Town Hall
View details

Human, Kind by Wirksworth INdependDANCE

Starting from:
Time: 11.30am
Venue: The Town Hall
View details